Kindle Paperwhite?

So, Ive been debating on whether or not i should buy a kindle paperwhite. I would mostly use it to read novellas of series or series that contain more than 12 books (a series of unfortunate events). The greatest quality that attracts me the most about this e-reader is that it has a backlight. I love to be able to read at night when i cant fall asleep or when everyone else is asleep and i dont want to fall asleep. It definitely has its quirks and its so light weight that i could take it anywhere and get in a couple of minutes of reading time between waits or long drives

Of course,i will never stop buying actual physical books, as i love seeing them stacked up. So, i would just use the e-reader for long series and novellas that accompany series. And of course, who could complain about the prices of kindle books. So,what does everyone else think? Should i spend 200 on the kindle paperwhite or should i pass up on it?If you have a kindle paperwhite, what are your thoughts on it?

Can you read with distractions around?

So, lately I’ve been finding out that I can’t seem to concentrate as much as I wanted to on reading when the TV was on around me and my family kept talking. Normally, that doesn’t really faze me that much and I can typically stay concentrated. But in the past few days I haven’t been able to read with others in the house ( unless I close the door of whatever room I’m in..and even then it’s hard) so I guess that spoils my reading during the weekend and evenings:(. I guess I have to read as much as I can when I’m alone in the mornings so I can make my TBR for this month ( although honestly I’m not stressing too much over it since I’m moving we’re moving this weekend) alright enough with the pointless rant haha.

   What about you? Can you read with distractions around?

New book buy!!

I just bought the Book Thief at Shopko! I’ve been hearing so much about this book and so I’m eagered to read it! It’s also on my loong TBR list so it’ll knock one down also! So what are your thoughts on this book? Yay or Nay?

image

My March TBR

Sooo, in addition to doing reviews and weekend reads, I also decided to do TBR ‘ S and Wrap ups 🙂

Soo these are the books I’m hoping to read in the month of March

image

The kill order by James Dashner

image

Beautiful darkness by Kami Garcia and Margaret

image

Little Black Lies by Sandra Bloc

image

Broken Skies by Theresa Kay

                         Currently reading

image

So those are the books on my TBR for this month. Have any of you read any of these books? What are your thoughts on it and what’s on your TBR?:)

The Liebster Award! :)

So first of all, I would like to thank Josies’ book corner for nominating me for this awesome reward!!

Here’s her link so you can check this awesome blogger out: https://josiethebookworm.wordpress.com/

image

So the questions that I have to answer areee:

1. Favorite book you read this year?

Hmmm, I would have to say the Death cure by James Dashner. So many emotions passed through me at the end of the book!

2. Pick a character you like and a song they’d serenade to their other half

The character I like would have to be Newt from the Maze Runner series. And the song he would serenade to his other half would be Guardian angel by Jumpsuit apparatus

3. A quote that inspires you

Reach your hand into the darkness to pull out another hand into the light by Norman B. Rice

4. A character you would date if they were real

Definitely Minho from the maze runner series. He’s so quirky, yet serious and loyal when his friends are in trouble. He could take me on a date any day ( if I wasn’t married of course )

5. A book that surprised you or a book that you didn’t expect to like

For me that book was to kill a mockingbird . I read it in middle school for a class project, so I didn’t expect to like it. But boy was I surprised!! Such a gripping novel!

6. Name an author you’d love to meet and pick their brains

Definitely James Dashner!!

7. What is your favorite kind of book to read on a cold winter day

It would have to be a coming of age story or a tragic story to suit the mood

8. Do you have a book that you read every year or have reread more than one

Hmmm not at the moment

9. Favorite ending to a book

It would have to be the ending of death cure

10. A book that made you cry

None come to mind unfortunately lol

11. A book you believe every book lover should read, no matter their preference

Definitely Among the Hidden by Margaret Haddix

The bloggers that i nominate are:

Liam’s library
Becca and books
Tasmin Jade
smalltownbookworm
Daniel Waltz
Charlotte M

The bloggers above will answer the questions that I have answered above ( yes I am at a blank and cannot make up a new set lol)

AND LAST BUT NOT LEAST :

The Rules

1.) Thank the person who nominated you and post a link to their blog on your blog

2.) Display the award on your blog

3.) Answer 11 questions about yourself

4.) Nominate 5-11 bloggers ( that less than 200 followers)

5.) Create a new list of questions for the blogger to answer

6.) List the rules on your post

7.) Find a way to inform those who you nominate

Weekend reads

So I decided to do what booktubers and other book bloggers call “weekend reads” and it’s just a summary or description of the book that you are reading or are currently reading this weeknd.
Soo..without further ado..

My weekend read is the kill order by James dashner. I started it today and so far I’m on page 41 ( I know i know, such little progress xD). I’ll update on Monday if I have finished the book ( or if not, let you know what page I’m currently on)

P.S I may not be able to do this every weekend for lack of reading material ( but that’s what ebooks are there for, for when I don’t have a physical book at hand)

Anybody want to join me?:)

P.S.S I’ve been wanting to read some manga lately ( don’t know where that urge came from lol). Does anyone have any good manga that they could recommend me?:) I would greatly appreciate that 😀

The Maze Runner series recap

image

So, today I finished the 3rd book in the triology. All I can say is, OMG!! So many feels!!! This triology chewed me up, spit me back out, and left me with my brain about to explode!! Ugh I don’t want to spoil it for anyone who hasn’t read the books, but GAHHH, that middle scene tore me up! The ending though, hopefully they can FINALLY have a peace of mind! ! I know this series is either a love or hate one (obviously you know what side I’m on) and at parts I did understand why some people decided to put the book down. It’s slow at times and others you just want to shake Thomas!! But I urge you to to at least pick it up. Give it a chance, and if you don’t like it, SHAME ON YOU (jk) to each their own 🙂